Disability News Service, Resources, Diversity, Americans with Disabilities Act; Local and National.
[…] The administrative and fiscal relationship between the local facility and the parent entity must also be considered in evaluating what resources are available for any particular act of barrier removal.

In striking a balance between guaranteeing access to individuals with disabilities and recognizing the legitimate concerns of businesses and other private entities, the ADA has always allowed for "legitimate safety requirements" to be taken into account in determining whether an action is readily achievable. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (definition of "readily achievable"). As explained in the preamble to the 1991 regulation, a public accommodation may consider legitimate safety requirements in its assessment of whether barrier removal is readily achievable, "so long as the requirements are based on actual risks and are necessary for safe operation of the public accommodation." See id. pt. 36, App. C, p. 885 (2011). Speculation or unsubstantiated generalizations about safety concerns or risks cannot form the basis of a legitimate safety requirement.